How far does MSHA jurisdiction extend beyond mine property?
[…] Further, no mine operator employs personnel or maintains equipment at the facility. A logging company also utilizes the facility.

This case began when an MSHA inspector visited the KC Transport facility looking for trucks he had cited at the nearby mine – in order to confirm abatement and terminate citations. While at the KC facility, the inspector observed two mine trucks being repaired while not blocked against motion. The inspector issued two citations.

The language at the heart of this case is in 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1)(C). This section defines a “coal or other mine,” in pertinent part, as “facilities, equipment, machines, tools … used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting … minerals.”

MSHA argued throughout the litigation that this language was unambiguous and applicable to the trucks at the trucking facility. Only later, when confronted by the circuit court’s indication that it viewed the language as ambiguous, did the secretary of labor offer an interpretation.